Hiring We're hiring founding sales & engineers building the future of the world's most critical industry. Open roles
Container Terminal

UPRR Oakland

UPRR Oakland is a container terminal in Oakland, California. Gate hours, FIRMS and UN/LOCODE codes, address, and container tracking. Everything you need to move freight through this terminal.

Terminal codes

FIRMS Code
W581
UN/LOCODE
USDN8
BIC Facility
USDN8QMKI
Also known as: Union Pacific Railroad OaklandUP Railroad OaklandUPRR OakUnion Pacific OaklandUP OaklandUnion Pacific RR Oakland

Location

Address
1408 MIDDLE HARBOR ROAD
City & state
Oakland, CA 94607
Country
United States
Coordinates
37.79976, -122.299487

Ocean carrier tracking

For terminal-level status like container availability, last free day, and appointments, use UPRR Oakland’s own portal. The tracker below covers carrier-level shipment events.

Ocean tracking

Live beta

Enter a bill of lading. We’ll detect the carrier and fetch its event chain, including linked containers, vessel milestones, and the carrier’s ETA.

Enter the bill of lading. No account required.

Supported carriers and tracking guides →
Tracking more than one shipment?

See how Melrose monitors carrier milestones and exceptions across your operation.

Frequently asked questions

Where is UPRR Oakland located?
UPRR Oakland is located at 1408 MIDDLE HARBOR ROAD, Oakland, CA 94607, United States. Coordinates: 37.79976, -122.299487.
What are the FIRMS and terminal codes for UPRR Oakland?
UPRR Oakland uses UN/LOCODE USDN8, FIRMS code W581, BIC facility code USDN8QMKI.
How do I track a container at UPRR Oakland?
Use UPRR Oakland's own portal for terminal-level status such as container availability, last free day, and appointments. For carrier-level tracking, enter a bill of lading below to see the shipment's containers, vessel milestones, and the carrier's ETA. MSC and COSCO are supported today, with more carriers being added.
How do I make an appointment at UPRR Oakland?
Contact UPRR Oakland directly to schedule appointments for container pickup, delivery, or drayage.

Stop babysitting terminal portals.

Melrose automates container tracking, appointments, and the EDI behind every load across US terminals. Book a demo to see it live.

Book a demo